H2020 - all actions: Where can I find other supporting documents and links?

The Research Participant Portal offers, in addition to the Call specific documents (e.g. Guide for Applicants), a number of further sources of help. Check out the FAQ section, contact your National Contact Point  or the Help Desk  or check out other Help Services.

IF 2016: Is is technically possible that the fellow submits the final version of the proposal and not the supervisor?

Iit is technically possible that both the researcher and the supervisor may submit the proposal. However, it is emphasised that the submission by the researcher must be made with the agreement of the supervisor.
(Answer by NCPs) 

IF 2016: How long can a short visit (for a field trip, etc.) be? (During the fellowship)

In European Fellowships the researcher can certainly go to conferences that take place in a Third Country. With regard to short visits, these are permitted as well, as long as the concept of short visit is kept. We would like to refrain from defining a time frame of 1-2 weeks because we want to avoid the next question “what about 2 weeks and 1 day - visits”.
The key point is that the short visits should clearly not be secondments. Secondments have a clear impact on the project, are planned before, and have a particular scope – for example, without the secondment the final results of the project would not be possible. A short visit on the other hand will have a limited impact and could be something that arises during the fellowship, so mentioning it in the proposal is not always necessary.
We want to avoid that the researcher has spent 2 weeks in Canada for example, then the results are not ok so s/he has to go back for another 3 weeks, then for another 3 weeks, and like this slowly it becomes a clear secondment spent in a TC. Secondments in TC are not eligible activities and therefore will not be funded. 
(Answer provided by REA) 

IF 2016: Do partner organisation located in Member state country within IF-EF where the scientist plans a secondment have to have PIC?

If there is a secondment in Member States or Associated Countries envisaged in Part B of the proposal the applicant will add a secondment (including a sector, name and country)  in Section 5 (call specific questions).
This sections does not require a PIC number for partner organisation in case of secondment. 
(Answer provided by NCPs) 

IF 2016: Can I have an intern doing part of my work in the fellowship?

As a general rule, the default answer to this question is NO. Category B.1 ("Research, training and networking costs") of the budget is meant to facilitate the researcher's attendance to meetings, conferences, training actions, courses, pay his lab material, books, conference abstracts, library records, publications costs, etc... The financial contribution is therefore primarily intended for the fellow and it shouldn't be used to finance the salary of other persons.
However, it's also true that beneficiaries sometimes address this kind of requests to the REA. This is discussed on a case-by-case basis by the PO in charge and our legal officers, and in some exceptional cases they might get a favourable answer, when the work to be done by this third person is rather concrete, well defined and proves to be essential for the successful development of the action. By no means, they should be hired to perform the researcher's work but to assist him/her in achieving a particular task. The request must also be supported by the researcher himself/herself and the host institution must guarantee that this use of the money will not be detrimental for the researcher in terms of conference attendance, publication of papers, training fees, etc.
But this is very exceptional, discussed on a case-by-case basis and the REA's prior authorisation should always be sought.
(Answer provided by REA)

IF 2016: How long can a 'short stay' be (important for assessing the eligibility/mobility rule)?

For the RI panel the Guide for Applicants published on the Participant Portal indicates that the researcher must move or have moved (transnational mobility) from a TC directly (excluding compulsory national service and/or short stays such as holidays) to the MS or AC where the beneficiary is located.

The evaluation of short stays is a case by case approach and the egibility of the researcher can only be examined from the information included in the submitted proposal.

In case of doubts about the eligibility of the researchers, submission of documentary evidence may be requested, after the call deadline.

(Answer provided by REA)

IF 2016: I will be applying for a standard European Fellowship, for which I understood there is no requirement for a letter of invitation/support from the PI of XXXX I will propose for my secondment. However, and even if this is not required, would it be possible for me to attach such letter of support at any point during the application?

The letter is indeed not required for EF-ST. It is theoretically possible to attach it to the Document 2 of part B.
(Answer provided by REA)